PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Last updated: October 28, 2020

This Privacy Notice applies to Consumers residing in California (hereinafter the “California Privacy Notice” or “Notice”), under the California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100, et seq. This Notice supplements our Privacy Policy [https://centrical.com/privacy/] (the “Privacy Policy”) by explaining your rights under the CCPA and it provides certain mandated disclosures about treatment of California residents’ information, both online and offline.

Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Notice will have the meanings set out in the Centrical’s Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use [https://centrical.com/terms/] (“TOU”). If there is any conflict or inconsistency between the terms of this Notice and the Privacy Policy and/or the TOU, the terms of this Notice will govern.

The terms “personal information”, “business purpose”, “commercial purpose”, “sale”, “service provider” and “third parties” as used in this Notice have the meanings ascribed to them in the CCPA.

This Notice applies only to the information we collect in connection with Visitors’ use of the Site. This Notice does not apply to the information we collect in connection with your access or use of the Platform.

  • CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories and types of personal information:

    • Contact information provided by our Visitors such as name and email addresses.
    • Visitors’ system data such as device model/type, web browser version, screen resolution and operating system.
    • Contents of Visitors’ interaction with our customer support or sales departments.
    • Visitors’ browsing session data such as IP address, information we derive from Visitors’ IP address, clickstream and engagement with our Site properties.
  • THE SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The sources from which we obtain personal information are:

    • Directly from our Visitors (either actively or through monitoring of use of the Site.
    • Third parties who assured us that they have obtained Visitors’ consent for such provision of information.
  • THE PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, SHARING AND SELLING INFORMATION

    We collect and share personal information for the following purposes: providing customer support, detecting and preventing security incidents, debugging and fixing errors, maintaining and enhancing our Services, allowing Visitors to receive our newsletters when they have agreed to receive them, marketing our Services and attributing registration to and engagement with our Services to the applicable marketing campaigns.

     

    We do not put your data on the open market, act as data brokers or otherwise trade in your data. However, certain standard generally accepted business practices maybe deemed as “Sale” of data under the CCPA, such as when we utilize third party service providers that provide us with services, while they retain certain ability to use your data for their own business needs (e.g. Google Analytics and Facebook).

    If you are a California customer, you have a right under the new definition of “sale”, to request to opt-out of certain data transfers and sharing of personal activities which we operate. Please refer to section 4, “Your California Consumer Rights”, below for information on how you can exercise your rights.

     

    For more details on how and to whom we share your data please refer to Section E (“Sharing Information with Third Parties”) of our Privacy Policy [https://centrical.com/privacy/].

  • YOUR CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS
    1. RIGHT TO ACCESS
      California consumers have the right to request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them in the last 12 months. You may make this request up to two times in a 12-month period.
    2. RIGHT TO REQUEST ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
      If you are a California consumer, you may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources of such collection, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share and sell your personal information, the categories of personal information we have disclosed and “sold” about you in the preceding 12 months, and the categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information in the preceding 12 months
    3. RIGHT TO DELETE
      If you are a California consumer, you also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain applicable legal exceptions.
    4. RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
      If you are a California consumer, you have the right to opt-out of sales of personal information and to receive equal service and price and not be discriminated against even if you exercise any of your CCPA rights (unless permitted by applicable law, such as if the differences are reasonably related to your information).  Our Privacy Policy [https://centrical.com/privacy/] describes the limited circumstances in which we may share your information with third parties.
    5. HOW TO MAKE A CCPA REQUESTS?
      To make an access request, a deletion request or an “opt-out” of the “sale” request (as described above), please send your request to privacy@centrical.com. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity or the identity of your authorized representative. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.
  • CONTACT US

    If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, or receive more information, please contact us using the details provided below:

    Centrical

    Email: privacy@centrical.com

    Address4 HaSheizaf St, Ra’anana, Israel

Request a Free Demo